NY D88464 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070 Ms. Heather Blumenfeld Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Sri Lanka and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Blumenfeld: In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F9SS014 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent wool, 3x3 rib knit fabric which contains 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FS99014 features a rib knit mock turtleneck; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F9SS014 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style F9SS014 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division