PD D88447 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D88447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Rachel Acuff Classification Specialist WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of two womensleeveless knit sweaters to be manufactured in Korea Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated February 9, 1999, which was received by Customs on February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, designated style numbers WS515305, WS515306 and WS515314 (crew neck sample), and WS515307 and WS515308 (V-neck sample), are womens sleeveless sweaters manufactured from a 100% acrylic fabric having seven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Both samples are sleeveless with rib knit edging around the neckline and armholes, and with a straight, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womensweaters, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The samples are being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland