NY D88442 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D88442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Bob Varghese Manjeet International Inc. 45 Broad Street Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Varghese: In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Two of Us. Style 592 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features shoulder straps approximately 3/8 of an inch wide, a shaped neckline at the front and rear and side vents. The neckline and shoulder straps have a decorative trim attached. The applicable subheading for style 592 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’; of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 592 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division