NY D88391 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:221:SP D88391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Michael Moran M2 Inc. P.O. Box 386 Winooski, VT 05404 RE: The tariff classification of a face and eye protector from Italy. Dear Mr. Moran: In your letter dated February 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The face and eye protector is composed of plastics, and is affixed with a textile strap. The upper portion of the protector, which protects the eyes, is composed of a clear plastics, while the lower portion of the shield consists of extruded plastic mesh. This product is designed to protect the eyes and face when brush cutting or operating a chain saw or similar device. The applicable subheading for the eye and face protector will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division