NY D88385 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D88385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Coordinator SPI P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 93J202-49 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a rounded neckline; a full front opening with right over left snap closure; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 93J202-49 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style 93J202-49 falls within textile category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division