PD D88379 March 15, 1999 COMMENT3COMMENT4CLA-2-62:SF:I30 D88379 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000;6201.93.3511 COMMENT6Nordstrom, Inc. Attn. Angela Masco 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of men?s woven pullover jacket from Hong Kong. COMMENT8Dear Ms. Masco: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style CWD4, will be returned to you as requested. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style CWD4, is a men?s pullover jacket made from 100% polyester woven fabric which has a plastic coating on the inner surface. The jacket features a V-neck with rib trim, long sleeves with rib trim, and a rib trim waist band at the bottom of the garment. There are two side slit pockets located at the waist. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the jacket, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men?s or boys? anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men?s. The rate of duty will be 28.6%. COMMENT12 Style CWD4 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco