NY D88327 February 22, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D88327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville,AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of Repair screwdriver kit from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated February 11,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (stock number 90877) is a repair kit consisting of screws, screwdriver, nose pads, and a rubber ring in a plastic container. The item is used in optical repairing. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the screwdriver repair kit will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screwdrivers and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division