NY D88323 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D88323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.6060 Mr. Brent A. Beckham North American Lighting, Inc. No. 20 Industrial Park P.O. Box 499 Flora, IL 62839 RE: The tariff classification of a stud bolt from Japan and Germany. Dear Mr. Beckham: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, part number 936 686-00, is described as a stud bolt. After importation, it is heat-staked into the plastic housing of a rear combination lamp for an automobile. The head of the steel stud bolt is the portion which is heat-staked into the plastic. The shank and threaded portion of the stud bolt are used to secure the rear combination lamp to the body of the automobile by applying a nut. The applicable subheading for this stud bolt will be 7318.15.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division