NY D88320 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James V. Maddux O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a gift cloth from India. Dear Mr. Maddux: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, on behalf of House of Lloyd, Grandview, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a gift cloth, item number 1316. The gift cloth is made of nylon and metallic yarns. The fabric is constructed with heat set pleats. A thin metal wire is sewn into the edges. It measures approximately 24" x 22". The article will be used as a wrap around a gift set. The applicable subheading for the gift cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division