NY D88309 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D88309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5430 Ms. Anita Hagen Burlington Air Express P.O. Box 37140 6023 S. Howell Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53237-0140 RE: The tariff classification of calibration film from United Kingdom Dear Ms. Hagen: In your letter dated February 18, 1999, on behalf of Nicolet, Mattson & Cahn Instruments, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polystyrene film in a cardboard holder is used as a calibration device to calibrate spectrophotometers and spectrometers. The importation will consist of the polystyrene film inserted in a cardboard holder, and an instruction booklet. The polystyrene film in the cardboard holder measures approximately 4 inches by 2 inches. The applicable subheading for the calibration film in the cardboard holder will be 9027.90.5430, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; parts and accessories thereof; of electrical instruments and apparatus; of instruments and apparatus of subheading 9027.20, 9027.30, 9027.40, 9027.50 or 9027.80; of articles of subheading 9027.30.40. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division