NY D88301 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D88301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Nora Cheung C.F.L. West 3185 “H” Airway Avenue Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 13217179 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The pullover dress is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, two chest pockets and side vents. The applicable subheading for style 13217179 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 13217179 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division