PD D88299 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 D88299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Nora Cheung C.F.L. West Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Thaw Corp., 8300 Military Road S., Seattle, WA. The submitted sample, style 13217178, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% lyocell woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a frontal fly opening secured by a zipper. A large panel is attached to the right side seam. The panel extends three quarters across the front of the short and is secured with a side release buckle at the waist. Also featured are two side seam pockets. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: womens. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. . The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport COMMENT1 COMMENT2