NY D88293 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D88293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James 885 Third Ave., 21st Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Korea and Taiwan Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number KCP46018 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. Style number 17950971 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of both garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style KCP46018 is made from terry fabric and features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting ribbed bottom. Style 17950971 features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting ribbed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% advalorem. The two cardigans fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division