NY D88273 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D88273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Mr. Allan G. Rumbold Artec Design & Manufacturing Corp. 353 Wortley Rd., London, On., Canada RE: The tariff classification of a wallet and key case from Canada. Dear Mr. Rumbold: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet and key case. You have requested a classification ruling for four items, identified as items 1, 2, 3 and 4. Items 1 and 2 are a bifold wallet with a steel money clip and a key case designed to contain six keys. Both items are said to be manufactured with an exterior surface of leather. The applicable subheading for the Items 1 and 2, the wallet and key case of leather, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for Items 3 and 4. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the items in condition as being imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division