NY D88270 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 D88270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Mrs. Viola L. Bell 49 Paradise Road NEWLANDS 7700 Republic of South Africa RE: The tariff classification of mounted animal heads from the Republic of South Africa. Dear Mrs. Bell: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is three mounted trophy heads: a blue wildebeest (brindled gnu), a Kudu antelope and a Blesbok antelope. The applicable subheading for the mounted animal heads will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, other. The rate of duty will be free. No specific documentation regarding the merchandise is required. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division