NY D88263 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D88263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, received in this office on February 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling on behalf of Roseart Industries. The subject article is a bead craft kit, style #ASB-4080, known commercially as a “Beads Set.” The components include: multi colored plastic beads, alphabet beads, fishing and textile cords (cut to length), a metal key ring, and instructions. The product enables one to create a key chain which vaguely depicts assorted figures, i.e., a cow, butterfly, duck, etc. It is understood that all the items will be imported and sold in a clear plastic bag as submitted to this office. The item is designed for children ages 6 and up. Provided the components will be imported packaged together as a set for retail sale, they will qualify as an educational toy craft set classifiable in Chapter 95. In the event that the article is not imported in the manner described, herein, then this ruling will no longer be valid. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Beads Set,” style #ASB-4080, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division