NY D88237 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D88237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Darrell Serkin, Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P. O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of artificial poinsettia flowers from Thailand and China. Dear Mr. Serkin: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of your client Raz Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of poinsettia flowers. The styles are identified as item nos. F912003, F925050, G725003, and G925003. Style no. F912003 is composed of metallic fabric. All other styles are made of polyester woven fabric. All styles of poinsettia flowers have wire stems that have been wrapped with green or brown paper. The poinsettias are designed in various colors with plastic berries. They also contain plastic beads of different colors in the center of the flower. In our opinion these poinsettias will be used as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for the polyester woven poinsettias will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division