NY D88232 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D88232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6060 Ms. Lisa Chastain Fritz Companies, Inc. 3930 West 29th Street, Ste. #5 Wichita, KS 67217 RE: The tariff classification of electronic locking mechanisms from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Chastain: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, on behalf of Knox Electronics, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two locking mechanisms for in-room hotel security boxes. Model #220 and Model #620 series-automatic digital electronic locks have electronic keypads mounted on a piece of steel with reinforced locking pins. The units are battery-operated. The units measure 9 1/4 inches by 4 1/2 inches by 1 inch. The front keypad protrudes out of a hole in the safe. Model #120 series-semi-automatic electronic lock is also battery-operated, but has a manual locking unit. The locks will be incorporated into steel safe boxes after importation. The applicable subheading for the locks will be 8301.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks, of base metal, other locks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. You also requested a ruling on the NAFTA status of the completed safe boxes when exported to Mexico. Importers, exporters and producers of goods may obtain advance rulings from the customs administrations of Canada, Mexico and the United States regarding application of the NAFTA to future importations of goods into each country. Exporters and producers in Canada and the United States may request an advance ruling from the Legal General Administration of Revenue of the Tax Administration Service of Mexico (Administración General Jurídica de Ingresos del Servicio de Administración Tributaria de México). Requests should be sent to: Ave. Paseo de la Reforma #37, Modulo 6, P.B., Col. Guerrero; C.P. 06300 Mexico, D.F. ; Phone 52-5-521-7087, Fax 52-5-512-5352. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division