NY D88227 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 D88227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0005; 6109.10.0037 Mr. Eric Jones C-Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard Suite 100 Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, on behalf of Nitches Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. Style 02037 is a ladies’ 100% cotton waffle knit long thermal underpant. The garment features a 2cm. wide exposed elasticized waistband, overlock stitched inner leg seams and rib knitted cuffs. Style 01999 is a ladies’ 100% cotton waffle knit long sleeved thermal undershirt. The garment features a capped neckline, overlock stitched seams and a bottom finished with overlock stitching. The applicable subheading for style 02037 will be 6108.91.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls, slips, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 01999 will be 6109.10.0037 HTS, which provides for T-shirts, . . . and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division