PD D88205 March 4, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D88205 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 COMMENT6Mr. Clive Maile Focus Creative Concepts 374 Bering Avenue Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8Z 3A9 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China COMMENT8Dear Mr. Maile: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. COMMENT10 The submitted sample is a duffel-shaped toiletry bag measuring approximately 92 x 8 inches. It features a knitted, mesh lining and a drawstring closure. The outer surface is comprised of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Your sample is herein returned. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan COMMENT1