NY D88198 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D88198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzoyl chloride (CAS # 329-15-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzoyl chloride, an agricultural intermediate, is a nonodoriferous, halogenated, aromatic monocarboxylic acid halide. The applicable subheading for 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzoyl chloride will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI...... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division