NY D88157 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D88157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ dress from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1568A, is a girl’s dress with two-piece tank and jumper look. The tank style upper part is constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey knit fabric and features a scoop neckline with picot edging, short sleeves with picot edging, and a textile bow stitched to the center front of the neckline. The garment also has an unfinished bottom. The jumper style body is made of separate fabric that is constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The jumper style body features tee style straps, an all-over floral design, and a hemmed bottom. The tank and jumper sections are permanently attached at the garment sides. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for the dress Style #1568A will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division