NY D88156 February 22, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 D88156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Cosmetech Mably International, L.L.C. 595 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded basket from China. Dear ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cylindrical beaded basket, constructed of a wire frame onto which plastic beads are threaded. The basket has two handles and is lined with transparent organza. The article measures 4" in diameter by 4-1/4" in height. You indicate that the principal use of the basket is to hold trinkets and nicknacks. The applicable subheading for the beaded basket will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... other: beads,... other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division