NY D88150 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Michael McKenna Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shirts from Turkey and Pakistan. Dear Mr. McKenna: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SRS International, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style M50678 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric which measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style M50678 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style M51088 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style M51088 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, banded sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left sleeve. Style M50811 is a is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style M50811 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left sleeve. Style M50960 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit herringbone fabric which measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style M50960 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style M50877 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jacquard knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style M50877 features a partial front opening with a three button placket; a spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; short, banded sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Styles M50678, M51088, M50960 and M50877 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style M50811 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Styles M50678, M51088, M50511, M50960 and M50877 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey and Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division