NY D88149 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-62;61:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D88149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050; 6205.20.2065; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Michael McKenna Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McKenna: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of SRS International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples, style M40134, is a man's 100% cotton mini-check woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a one button side sleeve vent, a button down collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. Style D6916, is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features short hemmed sleeves, a button down collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, two breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom. Style M50618 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib-knit crossover V-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, an embroidered logo on the left chest, a half-moon at the rear neckline and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for style M40134, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style D6916, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style M50618, will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Styles M40134 and D6916 fall within textile category designation 340. Style M50618 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division