NY D88121 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D88121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Rachel Acuff WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample, which was received in a broken condition, is being returned to you as requested. Item #901 is an agglomerated stone figurine of a standing bear coin bank. Item #902 is an agglomerated stone figurine of a sitting bear coin bank. You indicated that each item is composed of stone material agglomerated with plastics. The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division