PD D88097 March 12, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Ms. Marian Clare John J. Emanuele d.b.a. Airport Clearance Service, Inc. Cargo Distribution Center 55 Inip Drive Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan and a women’s sleeveless knit pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group of New York, New York. The submitted samples, designated style numbers A518714 and A518736 are, respectively, a women’s cardigan and a women’s sleeveless pullover manufactured from a 75% silk, 25% Cashmere knit fabric having ten stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Style number A518714 features a full frontal opening without a means of closure, long sleeves with one-half inch cuffs and three inch vents, seven inch vents at the side seams, three-quarter inch rib knit trim at the armholes, and a straight, turned bottom. Style number A518736 features a high neck treatment in both front and back, shoulder coverage two inches in width at the tops of the shoulders, and a straight, turned bottom. The applicable subheading for the garments is 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The applicable rate of duty is 3.4%, ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 739. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland