NY D88090 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a curtains from China. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Britannica Home Fashions. Style #828-7807, consists of two lined curtain panels and two ruffled tie backs. The curtain panels and tie backs are made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric of the curtains is printed with a heart design and the tie backs feature a polka dot print. The top portion of the panels is folded and sewn creating a rod pocket. The curtain panels and tie backs are considered a composite good. The applicable subheading for Style #828-7807 will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Style #828-7807 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to requirement of quota and a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division