NY D88079 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D88079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Sy Haber Specific International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 401 Broadway New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene sheet from France. Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, on behalf of Robeco, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sample is a rectangular polypropylene sheet approximately 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches. The sample has a matte finish. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene sheet will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division