PD D88065 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 D88065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Steven Heid Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Perfume Box from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Heid: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wathne Limited, 152 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019. The sample you submitted on behalf of your client is a box with an outer surface of 100 percent polyester textile materials. The lining is 100 percent acetate. The interior of the box has special indentations intended for perfumes or other toiletry items. A textile band is attached on each side of the interior top and bottom to maintain stability. The perfume box measures approximately 9 inches in length x 12 inches in width x 4 inches in depth. Please be advised that your sample will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Perfume Box will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA