NY D88058 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D88058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Julie Kimball Paper Magic Group 100 N 6th Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of play money from China Dear Ms. Kimball: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, received in this office on February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. Item #48713,“U.S. Currency - 100 Piece Set,” consists of imitation play money in the form of printed dollar bills in assorted denominations. The play money measures 6 inches in length by 2.5 inches in width and bears a resemblance to real currency. The words “Educational Money” are printed across the top of the face of each bill and along the bottom on the reverse side. The paper bills are packaged in a clear plastic bag with a cardboard header. According to your letter, the imitation money is intended for educational use by children. Due to the close resemblance this play money bears to actual currency, it is possible the article could be in violation of 19 C.F.R. §12.48(a), Title 18, Section 504 of the United States Code, which prohibits the importation of counterfeit currency. It is suggested that you contact the United States Secret Service office for further information in regards to this matter. The applicable subheading for item #48713,“U.S. Currency - 100 Piece Set,” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. The mock-up sample of item #48100, “Flash Card Variety Pack 144 Cards,” is unacceptable to make an appropriate classification determination. The nature of the product requires examination of an actual production sample of each card style. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division