NY D88009 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D88009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030; 6108.92.0030 Ms. Teresa Raffa Customs Analyst AMC 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit bed jackets and robes from Turkey, Taiwan and Singapore. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s garments - two bed jackets and one robe. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style FP273 is a woman’s quilted bed jacket constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester knit fabric. The bed jacket has a full front opening with a four button right over left closure; long sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and capping that finishes the neckline, placket, sleeves, and bottom of the garment. Style FP320T is a woman’s brush terry bed jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The bed jacket has a collar; a full front opening with a three button right over left closure; long sleeves; an embroidered design; and satin trim that finishes the collar, placket, sleeves, and bottom of the garment. Style FP892 is a woman’s fleece robe constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The full length robe has a stand up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; kangaroo pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Supporting the appearance of the garments, you have provided information to indicate that these garments were designed, and will be marketed and sold as robes. The applicable subheading for style FP273 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles FP320T and FP892 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16,5 percent ad valorem. Style FP273 falls within textile category 350; styles FP320T and FP892 fall within textile category 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey, Taiwan and Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division