NY D88008 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D88008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Mr. Kwon S. Kim A.G. Power USA Corp. 22 West 27th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel activation apparatus from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated February 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fuel activation apparatus, sample submitted, is a device used to improve fuel combustion in an internal combuston engine thus saving fuel and reducing air pollution. It’s a device in which fuels rotate and flow under the influence of a magnetic force created by a helical net of magnetic material within. The fuel particles coming out of the apparatus are decomposed and ionized so that they can be more efficiently burned in the internal combustion engine. The installation is in the fuel line, between fuel filter and fuel injectors. The primary application will be in automobiles. The applicable subheading for the fuel activation apparatus will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division