NY D87968 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D87968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3402.90.3000 Ms. Nora H. Bahr C Rhodia CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of Geronol FF/4E from France. Dear Ms. Bahr: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Geronol FF/4E will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agents. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division