PD D87949 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 D87949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Ronnie Fredson Traffic Manager Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit sweater with a removable collar from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fredson: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc. located at 1410 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The submitted sample, identified by style number 1087, is a womans cardigan sweater and removable fake fur collar. The sweater is composed of 100% wool jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The item will be imported in size S-XL. The sweater features a round neckline, full frontal opening secured by six small shell buttons, full fashioned long sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, and a hip-length 1x1 rib knit bottom. The neckline and placket have 1x1 doubled rib knit finishes. The collar features a woven lining and woven collar band. The sweater and collar components are attached via five snap closures. Each snap is sewn to the inside neckline of the sweater and its complement to the inside band of the collar. The components are snapped together to form a practically inseparable whole. They are mutually complementary and are intended to be packed, shipped and sold at retail with the collar snapped into the sweater. The two components are classified together as composite goods. Following General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the essential character of the composite goods is provided by the cardigan sweater. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample, will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women?s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style number 1087 falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport