NY D87946 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D87946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500; 9615.11.4000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of the “Technique Hair Accessory and Hair Clip” - PP 185343 from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted with your request: Technique Hair Accessory, a textile ponytail holder made of 100 percent polyester fabric. The item measures approximately 13 inches in circumference and features an elasticized interior. Technique Hair Clip, a spring hinge plastic hair claw clip measuring approximately 3-1/4 inches in width. The clip features two rows of seven teeth for holding the hair in place. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Technique Hair Accessory ponytail holder will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Technique Hair Clip will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division