PD D87941 October 14, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCBI:H08 D87941: CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6505.90.6090 Ms. Ya-el Torbati Delia's Inc. 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cap from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Torbati: In your letter dated February 17,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 15057 is a women's knit cap. It is constructed of a 50 percent acrylic/50 percent wool knitted fabric. The cap contains no braid. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted…not in part of braid, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 29.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area