PD D87929 March 15, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Ya-el Torbati Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womens sweater from Indonesia COMMENT7Dear Mr. Torbati: COMMENT8 In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style 05135, is a womensweater, which is manufactured from 34% acrylic 34% wool 32% polyester yarn. The sweater has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction, and features a vee neckline, long sleeves with ib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens man-made fiber sweaters, containing 23% or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 17%. COMMENT11 The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1