NY D87925 March 10, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Mei C. Li Superb Custom Brokers, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a chair cover from China. Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated February 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, “The Masacco New York Chair Cocoon”, is a purple slipcover designed to be used with a folding chair. The cover is made from 100 percent nylon knit fabric. It fits over the entire chair and is secured to the chair with hook and loop tapes. The applicable subheading for the chair cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted…. of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division