PD D87896 March 16, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D87896 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a manjacket from Korea COMMENT7Dear Mr. Terrell: COMMENT8 In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., located at 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500, Leawood, Kansas 66201. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style #8012, is a mans jacket constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The jacket is visibly coated with polyurethane on the inner surface. The garment features a collar, full frontal opening with a heavy-duty zipper, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, front slash pockets which zip, and a partially elasticized bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT10The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other menor boys garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port