NY D87893 March 3, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Kirsten Boatwright Fritz Companies, Inc. 558 Rundle Avenue, Suite B-5 Nashville, TN 37210 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded sleeveless jacket from Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines and Korea Dear Ms. Boatwright: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of Kellwood Company, Sportswear Division, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number SL-OU-11 “travel vest”, is a man’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The padded sleeveless jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 83% polyester/17% rayon crepe fabric and is lined with a knit polyester fleece fabric. The padded sleeveless jacket has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. An overlapping flap with five “VELCRO”-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The garment has a pocket on the left chest which is shaped to contain a cellular phone. The pocket is secured by a flap with a “VELCRO”-type fastener. The jacket also has two double entry front pockets at the waist which are secured by flaps with “VELCRO”-type fasteners, a left inner slash pocket secured by a zipper closure, a right inner slash pocket and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines and Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Sri Lanka are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division