NY D87891 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Kirsten Boatwright Fritz Companies, Inc. 558 Rundle Avenue, Suite B-5 Nashville, TN 37210 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines and Korea Dear Ms. Boatwright: In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of Kellwood Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number SL-OU-22, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 60% polyester/40% nylon fabric which has a milky coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven polyester taffeta fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with six “VELCRO”-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The jacket has a left chest pocket secured by a flap with a “VELCRO”-type fastener, two double entry front pockets at the waist which are also secured by flaps with “VELCRO”-type fasteners, a left inner slash pocket which is secured by a zipper closure, a right inner slash pocket, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and a zipper opening on each sleeve cuff. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, the Philippines and Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division