PD D87872 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D87872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullover and sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles M1967648 and M3F16578, are both constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style M1967648 features a hood, long sleeves and a straight bottom. Style M3F16578 is of boiled wool and features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with plastic buttons, long sleeves with single button closures at the cuffs, 2 front patch pockets, side vents and a hemmed, rounded bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: of women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 438. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach