NY D87871 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D87871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated February 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s 100% boiled wool sweaters. The outer surface of these sweaters measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 8604 features a fake fur detachable collar that is buttoned (5 buttons) to the self-fabric collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full-front opening with a zipper closure; 2 zippered chest pockets; 2 front vertical inset pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The sweater and the collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style number 8605 features a rounded turn down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full-front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front inset pockets; and 2 side slits. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number 8606 features a turn down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full-front opening with 5 button closures; 2 side slits; and 2 front inset pockets in the waist area. The sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric that is of a contrasting color. The collar also is of a contrasting color. Style number 8607 features a turn down collar; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; a full-front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front slant zippered pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 8609 features a turn down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full-front opening with 5 button closures; and 2 front inset pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric. A decorative design is embroidered on the front panels. The applicable subheading for the five sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The five sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division