PD D87870 March 9, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D87870 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 James J. Kelly Attorney In Fact Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. C/O Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of three womens knit cardigan-styled garments from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Mr. Kelly: COMMENT8 In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., IRS No. 06-0935166-00, located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. COMMENT9 The submitted samples are all womengarments. Style #M1937668 is a womancardigan-styled garment constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulder area to approximately the mid-thigh of the wearer and features a full frontal opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has a pointed collar, two patch pockets on the chest, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a straight bottom with a back vent. Style #M1988768 is a womans cardigan-styled garment constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulder area to approximately the mid-thigh of the wearer and features a full frontal opening secured by two buttons. The garment also has a pointed collar, two front patch pockets, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a straight bottom. Style #M3H37618 is a womancardigan-styled garment constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulder area to approximately the hip area of the wearer and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper. The garment also has a pointed collar, two slash pockets on the front, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a straight bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for these cardigan-styled garments will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port