PD D87865 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:SE:TC:D:I09 D87865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from India Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, on behalf of your client Design Resources Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8482, is a man’s letterman style jacket with a full front opening that closes with six snaps, a 100% woven wool body, rib-knit bottom, quilted lining, two slash pockets, and leather sleeves with rib-knit cuffs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of wood or fine animal hair , other, men’s . The duty rate will be 51.3 cents per kilogram plus 20.4%. Style 8482 falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 434 from India is presently subject the requirements of a visa, but not to quota. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle