NY D87864 March 3, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Myanmar Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8413, is a woman’s thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined on the upper portion of the body with a polyester mesh fabric and on the lower portion of the body and in the sleeves with a woven nylon fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the garment’s collar by three “VELCRO”-type fasteners. An overlapping flap with five snap closures covers the front zipper area. The garment has two zippered handwarmer pockets, a drawcord tightening at the waist, two zippered pockets below the waist, a zippered inner pocket, a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem and a tab with a snap closure and elastic on each sleeve cuff. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division