NY D87857 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli Deb Shops Inc. 9401 Blue Grass Road Philadelphia, PA 19114 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama bottom from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Pigliacelli: In your letter dated December 22, 1998 and additional information received on February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F98-311 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features long hemmed legs, an elasticized waist with a snap closure and a fly front opening secured by a snap closure. The fly front on this garment fastens left over right which would indicate a man’s garment; however, the garment is cut for a woman. The applicable subheading for style F98-311 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Style F98-311 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division