NY D87839 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a stadium blanket from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated February 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Style # BO850, is a charcoal gray stadium blanket. The blanket is made from an 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit fabric. One side of the blanket is heavily napped. The edges are bound with a two-inch wide twill tape. The blanket measures 52 x 60 inches. This blanket will be available in a variety of colors. As requested the blanket is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division