PD D87838 February 26, 1999 CLA-2COMMENT3COMMENT4-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D87838 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 COMMENT6COMMENT7Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Company P. O. Box 7215 San Francisco, California 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a womandenim jacket from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Mr. Johnson: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, product code 40142, is a womanjacket that is manufactured from woven blue denim fabric composed of 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex. The weight of the fabric is 11 ounces per square yard. The jacket extends to the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has a hood with a drawstring tightening; two front pockets; and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The jacket also features a rib knit waist. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets)... of cotton... other... other... other: womens. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Constance H. Price Acting Port Director Miami Service Port COMMENT1 COMMENT2